Friday, February 27, 2009

Then There Were Eight... (Yorkies)

This is Simon.

Simon was first born, and latched onto Lucy with vigor. I would have never guessed that he would soon have such a struggle to survive. By day three, Simon was lifeless and losing weight. He was having trouble staying latched on, poor little guy. I started bottle feeding Simon, every two hours, immediately. After each feeding, I would put him with Lucy and tried to get him to nurse. I would try this too, before the bottle feedings, thinking he would be hungry enough to stay latched on. Nope. Seemed he had a problem suckling. Bottle feedings became the norm.

In his third week, I noticed a slight doming to his head. I was immediately reminded of
Peanut. Simon had a lot of soft tissue on the top of his head. I brought him to the Vet immediately. Sure enough, my suspicions were right on. Simon was developing water on the brain, just like Peanut. I caught it early and Simon was put on prednisone, a steriod, to help reduce the swelling of his brain.

The meds worked! The swelling and soft tissue slowly disappeared. Simon never got as bad as Peanut had. Today, Simon is perfect! Healthy as the rest of the dogs. He's gonna be a tiny one, and he likes to bite. I call him my Tiny Biter, after Elton John's song, Tiny Dancer. LOL

3 comments:

~~Kath~~ said...

He's so adorable! How old is he now? ~~Kath~~
http://therustyspigot.wordpress.com

MariesImages said...

He is sooooooooo cute! I wish I could get one. We have alergies in our home.
I'll wait till my daughter gets one...;(
Glad to hear Simon is perfect today.
Ü
Marie

Bridgett said...

Oh good! I'll admit, I thought this story was going to have a sad ending. Soooo glad it didn't. He's adorable.

XOXO